Privacy Notice

Why we collect and use student information

We collect and use student information under Article 6 (To fulfil our legal obligation under the Education Act 1996 and the performance of our public task) and Article 9 (processing of special category data) of the General Data Protection Regulations.   More information can be found in the census guide documents on the following website https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools]

Why we collect and use this information

We use the student data:

  • to support student learning
  • to monitor and report on student progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to meet statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections
  • to provide independent careers advice
  • to prevent and detect crime and aid student safety
  • to contact named persons in an emergency
  • to communicate with parents/carers through email or text message systems
  • to communicate information relating to our school or The Friends of Sandon School.

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique student number, photograph, telephone numbers, address including email address of parents/ carers)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Safeguarding Information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and previous schools attended)
  • Medical Information (where provided by a parent/ carer)
  • Assessment Information (such as examination or test results and results from marked work)
  • Post 16 learning information (such as courses taken)
  • Special Education Needs information (such as disability or reasons for support needed)
  • Behaviour Information (such as targets, sanctions or exclusions)
  • Careers information (such as intended destinations on leaving school)
  • Biometric information (for use in our catering payments system)
  • Educational Visits information (such as passports for overseas visits)

Collecting student information

Student data is essential for the school’s operational use.  Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data

We hold Student data electronically and also in written format for the time period recommended by the Records Management Society which for information held on our Management Information System is the date of birth of the student plus 25 years. Some information will be held for a shorter period if  recommended.

Who we share student information with

We routinely share student information with:

  • Schools that the students attend after leaving us
  • Essex County Council
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Directions, our independent careers advice service
  • NHS, to enable vaccination programmes and to access mental health services such as the Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Service
  • London Grid for Learning to provide an email service for students.

Why we share student information

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.   We share students’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.   We are required to share information about our students with the DfE under regulation 5 of The Education (Information about Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Youth support services

What is different about students aged 13+

Once our students reach the age of 13, we also pass student information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent/ carer can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / student once he/she reaches the age 16.

Our students aged 16+

We will also share certain information about students aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

How Government uses your data

The student data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and other factors such as their characteristics in each school.
  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Student Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the DfE and contains information about students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. To find out more about the NPD, please go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share students’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • schools and local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the Department has provided student information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

How to find out what personal information DfE hold about you

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask the Department:

  • if they are processing your personal data
  • for a description of the data they hold about you
  • the reasons they’re holding it and any recipient it may be disclosed to
  • for a copy of your personal data and any details of its source

If you want to see the personal data held about you by the Department, you should make a ‘subject access request’.  Further information on how to do this can be found within the Department’s personal information charter that is published at the address below:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that the school holds. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs Bayley, Business Manager.

You also have the right to:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

These are just some of the statutory rights that you have. If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, or wish full details of your statutory rights please contact Mrs Bayley, Business Manager.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact, Mrs Bayley, Business Manager.

Get Directions